N210959 August 10, 2012 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Ms. Lynn Schab LissGlobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Schab: In your letter dated March 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your inquiry. The samples were forwarded to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis. The items under consideration, identified as List #9015185, are described as two, hollow, orange colored, surface painted pumpkins with flat, black, surface painted bottoms and a smooth white interior. One sample is inscribed with the words, “Gather Hope” and has an illustration that depicts two stalks of wheat kernels. The second sample is inscribed with the words, “Happy Harvest” and is illustrated with two acorns and a metal leaf attached to the stem. Each article measures approximately 10.9 cm (h) x 8.1 cm (w) at its widest point. According to the information submitted in your ruling request, each item consists of stone powder agglomerated with polyresin plastics. The results of our laboratory’s analysis of the samples were consistent with the information you submitted. The applicable subheading for the pumpkins will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: Other articles: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division