N210435 April 5, 2012 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Mr. Lloyd Samaroo Fine Soaps Limited 27 Orangefield Road Carapichaima Trinidad & Tobago RE: The tariff classification of toilet soap from Trinidad & Tobago Dear Mr. Samaroo: In your ruling request dated March 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submission included a bath size sample bar of toilet soap, 115 grams (4.1 oz), wrapped in a condition suitable for individual retail sale. The wrapper lists the ingredients as soap base, natural oats, fragrance, and trichlorocarbanilide (TCC), as the active ingredient. You also submitted a hotel size bar of toilet soap, 21 grams (0.7 oz), wrapped in a condition suitable for individual retail sale. The wrapper lists the ingredients as sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, water, sodium chloride, shea butter, and fragrance. The applicable subheading for toilet soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division