N209896 April 18, 2012 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Mr. Hector Fernando Lopez LM Brokerage and Logistics, Inc. 1777 N. Frank Reed Rd., Suite #4 Nogales, AZ 85621 RE: Classification and country of origin determination of a nonwoven fabric, for use in the manufacture of infant scale liners, from China; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4). Dear Mr. Lopez: In your letter dated March 17, 2012, on behalf of Precept Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, not identified with a style name or number, consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric that is stated to be composed of 100 percent polypropylene man-made fibers (filament). You state that this material will be imported as roll goods measuring 60 inches in width and 30 inches in diameter. Your letter indicates the fabric is manufactured in China and then shipped to Mexico where it is merely cut and packed before being sent on to the United States. The instant sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 35 grams per square meter. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable tariff classification for the material will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m² but not more than 70g/m². The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995 in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS 5602-5603 Tariff shift and/or other requirements Except for fabric of wool or fine animal hair, a change from greige fabric of heading 5602 through 5603 to finished fabric of heading 5602 through 5603 by both dyeing and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighing, permanent embossing, or moiering, or If the country of origin cannot be determined under (1) above, a change to heading 5602 through 5603 from any heading outside that group, provided that the change is the result of a fabric-making process. As the textile fabric does not meet the tariff shift requirement outlined above, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states, Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section: (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” In the case of the subject merchandise, the manufacture of the fabric in China constitutes the most important manufacturing process. Accordingly, the country of origin of the product is China. HOLDING: The country of origin of the material is China. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division