N209473 April 4, 2012 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. Ameet Shah Culp Inc. P.O. Box 2686 1823 Eastchester Drive High Point, NC 27265 RE: The tariff classification of a laminated textile fabric having a quilted appearance, for use in mattress ticking, from Turkey. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained for our files. The instant sample, identified as style “CK5772T WLAM7721”, consists of a double knit fabric (face) which you state is composed of a blend of polyester and other man-made fibers. This fabric has had stuffing yarns inserted during the knitting process that adds bulk and texture to the fabric. This process produces what appears to be a quilted effect on one side of the fabric. Your letter indicates the posterior side of the fabric has been laminated with a polyurethane (PU) plastics film. This film is visible to the naked eye. You state that this fabric has the following composition by weight: Wt. of Polyester: 435 g/m² (92.5%) Wt. of PU Plastic: 35 g/m² (7.5%) Total Wt.: 470 g/m² You indicate that the fabric will be imported as roll goods having 90-inch widths. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division