N209016 April 4, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Kathleen Root OHL Trade Services 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated March 9, 2012 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Thoughts Embellished Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style A224998, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton and 40% acrylic jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a modified v-shaped front neckline, sewn on faux jewels and beading surrounding the neckline and at the sleeve endings, ¾ length sleeves with tubular endings, side vents at the garment bottom, and a straight tubular garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division