N208275 March 22, 2012 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0580 Marlene Collins Global Trade Compliance Analyst Liz Claiborne Inc. 5901 West Side Avenue, 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from China. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated March 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Style number YJRU6101 is a necklace from the Juicy Couture jewelry collection. The necklace is composed of a triangle shaped black plastic base adorned with imitation gemstones and one synthetic (simulated) precious gemstone; has two textile cords that are attached by means of two o-rings to two small holes located on opposite sides of the plastic base; and is secured by means of a lobster clasp. Attached to the plastic base are base metal fittings, which hold twenty-seven clear and three purple glass imitation gemstones that surround a single large Cubic Zirconia (simulated precious gemstone). The Explanatory Notes (ENs), which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) at the international level, for Chapter 71, heading 7116 (Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious and semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed)), state in pertinent part, this heading covers all articles (other than those excluded by Notes 2 (b) and 3 to this Chapter), wholly of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones, or consisting partially of natural or cultured pearls or precious or semi-precious stones, but not containing precious metals or metals clad with precious metal (except as minor constituents). Additionally, the ENs to heading 7117, Imitation jewelry, HTSUS, excludes articles of jewelry containing natural or cultured pearls, and precious and semi-precious stones. For the Juicy Couture necklace with large CZ stone, the simulated precious gemstone, precludes classification in heading 7117, HTSUS. Accordingly, the necklace is classified in heading 7116, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Juicy Couture necklace, will be 7116.20.0580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division