N208231 April 3, 2012 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Ricky Villena Neutralogistics Customs Brokerage 8400 NW 25 Street Doral, FL 33122 RE: The tariff classification of rubber inserts from India Dear Mr. Villena: In your letter dated March 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The rubber inserts are circular discs composed of neoprene rubber that are used in data communication devices. The discs incorporate holes for pins and are used inside connector shells. The applicable subheading for the neoprene rubber inserts will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTSUS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division