N205215 March 22, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F-146 "Fleece Colorblock Hood" is a cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F-146 is made to men’s specifications and has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long, loose fitting sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; contrasting color inserts on the shoulders, sleeves, and front panel; and a loose fitting, self-fabric bottom band. The hood and pouch pocket are fully lined with jersey knit fabric. Style F-146 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S - 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported in Youth (boy’s) sizes S - XL. The applicable subheading for Style F-146 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division