N204918 March 14, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. Kirit C. Daftary U. S. Castings 415 South 21st Street Waco, TX 76706 RE: The tariff classification of an iron ring and cover with a spring locking mechanism from China Dear Mr. Daftary: In your letter dated February 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the subject ring and cover, and a picture of the assembled box were submitted for our review. The merchandise under consideration is described in your letter as a ductile iron ring and cover with a brass and steel spring locking mechanism. The weight of the ring and cover is 26 pounds. You indicated in your letter that a plastic enclosure will be assembled with the ring and cover to house a water meter. The applicable subheading for the iron ring and cover with a spring locking mechanism will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division