N204148 March 9, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Judy Sucharitakul Perryman, Mojonier Company 9710 South La Cienega Boulevard Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of pre-cut ribbons from China Dear Ms. Sucharitakul: In your letter dated February 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Brighton Collectibles, Inc. DBA Leegin Creative Leather Products of City of Industry, California. You submitted three samples of pre-cut nylon ribbons, with woven edges, measuring 1-1/2” in width. The purple ribbon style #13-0180 is 96” long, the red ribbon style #13-0170 measures 74” long and the pink ribbon style # 13-0730 is 63” long. All three styles have been cut diagonally at the ends. Note 7(a) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in part that for the purposes of this section, the expression "made up" means cut other than into squares or rectangles. Also, Note 7(b) states that the expression "made up" means articles produced in the finished state, ready for use without sewing or other working. By virtue of both these provisions, all three ribbons, cut to specific lengths, ready to be used in gift wrapping, are made up for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the pre-cut ribbons will be 6307.90.9889, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your merchandise may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”) or you may call them at 202-482-0984. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). Your samples will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division