N203980 March 9, 2012 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3006.60.0000 Ms. Martha Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Norgestrel and Ethinyl Estradiol tablets imported in dosage form, from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated February 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Norgestrel and Ethinyl Estradiol tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing a synthetic progestin and a synthetic steroidal estrogen, as the active ingredients, respectively. The product is a combination oral contraceptive consisting of a cycle of 28 tablets. Each tablet contains 0.3 mg of Norgestrel and 0.03 mg of Ethinyl Estradiol. It is indicated for the prevention of pregnancy. The applicable subheading for the Norgestrel and Ethinyl Estradiol tablets will be 3006.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Pharmaceutical products specified in note 4 to this chapter: Chemical contraceptive preparations based on hormones, on other products of heading 2937 or on spermicides." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division