N203866 March 9, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Jeff Cross All-Pack Express 2720 Airport Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Mr. Cross: In your letter dated February 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kartex. Your sample will be returned. Style 48155 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover top composed of both knit and woven components. The back panel is composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The front panel is composed of 100% cotton Battenberg lace. The blouse features a scoop front neckline and measures less than 2½ inches at the shoulder seams. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.  The applicable subheading for style 48155 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division