N203255 February 29, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000; 8516.90.9000 Ms. Ana Gladys Reyes Manacoop P.O. Box 194222 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919 RE: The tariff classification of electric scent heater/diffusers and scent cartridges from Bulgaria Dear Ms. Reyes: In your letter dated January 30, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and samples were submitted. The articles in question are identified as the AHP01 and AHP02 scent diffusers. Based on examination of the submitted samples, the scent diffusers are electrothermic devices incorporating an electric heating element that heats scented oil within a replaceable scent cartridge. The scent cartridge is designed to attach directly to and is dedicated for use with the heater/diffuser. The applicable subheading for the electric heater/diffuser, whether presented with or without a scent cartridge, will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scent cartridge, when presented separately, will be 8516.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division