N202615 February 24, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. David Henry ICC 14700 Alondra Blvd. La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a faceplate from Taiwan Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated February 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Engineering drawings and specification sheets were submitted for our review. The article under consideration is identified as a stainless steel single gang decorex faceplate (Item #IC107DFSSS). The package in condition as imported includes one faceplate, two #6-32 x ¼ inch oval heads, a countersink, and two slotted machine screws. You have indicated that the item is designed to support a multitude of high technology communication needs and will be used for commercial or residential applications. The item can be used with standard decorator style switches and outlets, and also accommodates all IC107, IC630 and ICRDS decorex inserts. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel single gang decorex faceplate (Item #IC107DFSSS) will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division