N202164 February 28, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated January 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 9032 is a pair of string-knit work gloves with a latex dip coating, which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the gloves. The gloves feature a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom and the “HexArmor” trademark located on the center backside of the gloves. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 39% aramid (Kevlar) 22% steel 5% spandex knit fabric. . The applicable subheading for style 9032 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof…subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division