N201702 February 15, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Rachael Harris WM Wright Company 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of a formed bow from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated January 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a formed bow made up of 50% polyethylene, 20% plastic and 30% cotton textile fabric. The bow, item #5600345046, is coated with glitter and measures approximately 2” x 1”. The bow is used to decorate headbands, which are sold separately, by attaching them with fabric glue. The applicable subheading for the textile bow will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division