N201509 February 8, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Helen C. Rogers Bottle Couture LLC 11443 61st. Street North Pinellas Park, FL 33782 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty wine bottle cover from China Dear Ms. Rogers: In your original letter dated November 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You resubmitted your request with a sample of a novelty wine bottle cover in the form of a strapless dress. The bottle cover is made up of cotton and nylon fabric and measures approximately 11” long. The applicable subheading for dress-shaped wine bottle cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division