N200983 February 7, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Val Holtrop Managing Member Worldwide Logistics Solutions LLC. 18 Golden Wheat Lane Wrightstown, WI 54180 RE: The tariff classification of a force filter card from Germany Dear Ms. Holtrop: In your letter dated January 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Wittenstein Arena. No samples were provided. The item concerned is referred to as a force filter card. This device is an electronic card/board that incorporates resistors and capacitors. It is used to filter electrical noise from a signal that is generated by a force sensor. This filter card is specifically designed for use in the control loading system of a flight simulator. The electronic signal generated by a force sensor passes through the filter card. The filter card removes noise and static prior to the signal reaching the on board computer of the flight simulator. The applicable subheading for the force filter card will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division