N200807 February 3, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Dennis J. Gechas MacroSystem US, Inc. 5541 Central Ave., Suite 135 Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of video editing systems from Germany Dear Mr. Gechas: In your letter dated January 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are the Casablanca S3000 and S6000 video editing systems. Each video editing machine is packaged with a variety of accessories, (USB cable, HDMI cable, S-video cable, RCA cables, firewire, a trackball, a software disc, and a manual). An earlier version of the Casablanca editing system has been ruled on in HQ 961102. The S3000 video editor contains an Intel Core 2 Duo E6300, 2 x 2,8 GHz processor, 2 GB of ram, a 500 GB hard drive, and a DVD burner (optional Blu-ray burner). It supports video formats such as: Analog (VHS, S-VHS), SD (D8, DV), HDV (MPEG-2), AVCHD (MPEG-4), and XDCAM (MPEG-2). The video output modes include: 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p. It provides for 3 audio stereo tracks, 48 kHz. There are numerous input and output connection ports, i.e. DV, USB, HDMI(output only), DV, S-Video (input only), RCA Audio/Video(input only), Digital Audio-Output (optical), Ethernet, USB, and eSATA. The unit measures: 17 x 4.4 x 14.4 inches and weights approximately 22 lbs. The S6000 video editor contains an Intel Core i5-660, 2 x 3,33 GHz processor, 2 GB of ram, a 2000 GB (2TB) hard drive, and a Blu-ray burner. It supports video formats such as: Analog (VHS, S-VHS), SD (D8, DV), HDV (MPEG-2), AVCHD (MPEG-4), and XDCAM (MPEG-2). The video output modes include: 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p. It provides for 6 audio stereo tracks, 48 kHz. There are numerous input and output connection ports, i.e. DV, USB, HDMI (output only), S-Video (input only), RCA Audio/Video (input only), Digital Optical Audio Output, Ethernet, USB, and eSATA. It incorporates a high resolution 4.3“ TFT color display. The unit measures 17 x 4.4 x 14.4 inches and weights approximately 22 lbs. You have proposed classification of this device under subheading 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Video recording or reproducing apparatus…: Other.” Although these video editors have a video recording function, video recording is not the principal function of these devices, the editing capabilities provide the principle function. As such subheading 8521.90.0000 would not apply. The applicable subheading for the Casablanca S3000 video editor and the Casablanca S6000 video editor will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division