N200763 February 14, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Tina M. Jordan Mohawk Global Logistics 152 Air Cargo Road, Suite 303 Hancock International Airport North Syracuse, NY 13212 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China Dear Ms. Jordan: In your letter dated January 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned to you. You have submitted samples of five rectangular shaped jewelry boxes of various sizes. They are labeled Box A, Box B, Box C, Box D, and Box E. The largest box measures approximately 8” (W) x 8.25” (H) x 1.5” (D). The smallest box measures approximately 2.5” (W) x 2.5” (H) x 1.5 (D). Each box is of the same construction. They are constructed of paper that is coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. They are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. Each box has a removable lid, an interior pouch, and a protective paper sleeve. The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division