N200620 February 21, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Vietnam. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated January 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. You have submitted a sample of a glove, Style 4033, which you state is a general purpose mechanics style glove. Style 4033 is a full-fingered glove with a synthetic leather palmside made of 60% nylon 40% polyurethane woven fabric. The palmside of the glove, from the fingertips to the top of the cuff, features a layer of Superfabric® HA607P, which is comprised of 53% cotton 47% plastic woven fabric with a resin dot coating. The palmside of the glove underneath the cuff features a layer of Superfabric® HA607, which is comprised of 42% cotton 58% plastic woven fabric with a resin dot coating. The backside of the glove is made up of 96% nylon 4% knit stretch fabric. Other features include fourchettes and an easy on/off cuff with elastic sewn on the inside at the back of the hand. The HexArmor® name appears across the back of the glove and on a label attached at the bottom rear of the glove. The applicable subheading for Style 4033 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division