N200453 February 14, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Ms. Melissa Fox Vandegrift Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated January 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tellas Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style AMK039 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel and upper portions of the sleeves are constructed of 100% silk woven fabric. The back panel, neckline, and lower portions of the sleeves are constructed of 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The blouse features a crew neckline and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style AMK039 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk or silk waste: Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk and silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division