N200193 January 27, 2012 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:2:238 Ms. Martha Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Amoxicillin TR/ Clavulanate Potassium imported in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated January 12, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Amoxicillin TR/ Clavulanate Potassium imported in 200 mg, 400 mg and 600 mg oral suspension is an oral antibacterial combination consisting of the semisynthetic antibiotic amoxicillin and the ß-lactamase inhibitor, clavulanate potassium (the potassium salt of clavulanic acid). It is indicated for the treatment of various bacterial infections such as sinusitis, pneumonia, ear infections, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, and infections of the skin. The applicable subheading for the Amoxicillin TR/ Clavulanate Potassium imported in dosage form will be 3004.10.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses… or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing penicillins or derivatives thereof, with a penicillanic acid structure, or streptomycins or their derivatives: Other: Other: Combination antibiotics. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division