N200110 February 3, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Min Xie PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated January 9, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Style 7615895 is a woman’s “Tommy Hilfiger” label cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 95% lyocell and 5% spandex jersey knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a capped scoop front neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a metal “Hilfiger” embossed logo sewn at the lower left side front panel, and a hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 7615895 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division