N199255 January 31, 2012 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Maryann F. Welch Schenker Logistics 5636 Corrugated Road Richmond, VA 23150 RE: The tariff classification of a size and identification system from Sweden Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated January 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mark Bric, Inc. The ruling was requested on two items identified as the “Classic” and “Mini” Size Markers. The size markers are constructed of plastic, cylinder in shape and contain a notch on one side. The notch opening on the marker enables it to be easily attached or removed from the hangar with a snap or a twist. The various styles of the size and identification markers are printed with numbers, letters, and color coded so customers can readily identify the sizes of garments on display in stores. The purpose of the plastic markers is to easily arrange garments by size when they are hung on store racks. Representative samples of the “Classic” and “Mini” markers were placed in two clear plastic bags for our examination. The applicable subheading for the printed plastic size markers will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division