N198403 January 27, 2012 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2060 Mr. Mateo Arimany 51 Winslow Road, Apt. A Brookline, MA 02446 RE: The tariff classification of notebooks from Guatemala Dear Mr. Arimany: In your letter dated December 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on three styles of staple bound notebooks. You have submitted three notebook samples for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. Sample 1, “Eskool Arimany” (solid blue) is a staple bound, soft cover notebook which contains white pages printed on both sides in a blue/white graph. The notebook contains approximately thirty-eight pages. The notebook measures approximately 5¾ x 7¾ inches. The interior pages have a blank subject line at the top and the word “Arimany” with a logo printed at the bottom of each page. The front and back covers are a blue solid color with a black border with the words “Eskool Arimany” printed on both covers. Sample 2, “Eskool Arimany” (Disco) is a staple bound, soft cover notebook which contains white pages printed on both sides printed with blue lines and a left hand margin. The notebook contains approximately seventy-four pages. The notebook measures approximately 5¾ inches x 7¾ inches. The front and back covers are printed with words DISCO, “Eskool Arimany” with a logo and design printed with ladies, stars and gemstones. Sample 3, “Eskool Arimany” (GT cars) is a staple bound, soft cover notebook which contains white pages printed on both sides in a blue/white graph. The notebook contains approximately ninety-four pages. The notebook measures approximately 5¾ x 7¾ inches. The front and back covers are printed with words “speed”, “GT cars” and “Eskool Arimany” with a logo and printed picture of a race car. The applicable subheading for the bound notebooks will be 4820.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, Notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division