N197698 January 17, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Mr. James Kenrick Billington Unipart Leisure & Marine Charter Avenue Canley Coventry, West Midlands CV4 8DA United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Trailer Mover from China. Dear Mr. Billington: In your letter dated December 19, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the product as a Travel Trailer Mover that is used to park and move travel trailers. The submitted literature indicates that it consists of a system of motors and aluminum rollers which engage onto the tires of travel trailers so the trailer can be moved via remote control. The motors are bolted onto the chassis of the trailer and operate the aluminum rollers which in turn engage and rotate the tires of the trailer. The system also incorporates two-way communication remote control technology. Two models are available. Royal Easi-Move V2 which fits single or tandem axle trailers up to GVRW 5000lbs and Royal Easi-Move V4 which fits tandem axle trailers up to GVRW 7750lbs. The applicable subheading for the Travel Trailer Mover will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division