N197556 March 12, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Hans Wessel Inchema, Inc. 180 Old Tappan Road, Bldg. 6 Old Tappan, New Jersey 07675 RE: The tariff classification of a formulated fertilizer component from China Dear Mr. Wessel: In your letter dated November 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will not be returned. The subject product is a chemical mixture composed of 50% soluble potash derived from monopotassium phosphate and 50% alpha-naphthalene acetic acid sodium salt. The product, containing over 5% of an aromatic substance, is a formulated fertilizer component used in the manufacture of fertilizers. You further indicate that the fertilizers will be used on turf grasses, ornamentals, trees, and shrubs. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division