N197071 December 28, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Ms. Donna Robbins PartyLite Worldwide, Inc. 59 Armstrong Road Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of base metal lid from China Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated December 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned per your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “G34 Candle Lid,” which will be used as a cover for a container holding a poured, 3 wick candle. The lid measures 4-3/4 inches in diameter and is made of 80 percent iron, 17 percent zinc alloy and 3 percent rayon. It features a black-on-black decorative motif and comprises a ¼ inch lip that enables it to sit securely onto the candle container, a 1 inch diameter knob screwed to its center, and a rayon tassel tied around the knob for decorative purposes. You indicate that this product will be imported in bulk and shipped to your U.S. manufacturing facility, where it will be packaged together for retail sale with a U.S. made jar candle. The applicable subheading for the base metal lid will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division