N196940 December 23, 2011 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of toggle wing nuts from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated December 8, 2011, on behalf of T.W. International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five different sizes of an item you describe as a “Toggle Wing Nut.” The samples are marked with their respective sizes: 1/8”, 3/16”, ¼”, 5/16”, and 3/8”. You state that they are made of zinc plated steel. The fastener consists of a threaded nut attached to pivoted, flanged wings that close against a spring. The applicable subheading for the toggle wing nuts will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division