N196635 April 16, 2012 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0060 Ms. Diane Pachilis C J International, Inc. 519 South Ellwood Avenue Baltimore, Maryland 21224 RE: The tariff classification of other stone from Brazil Dear Ms. Pachilis: In your letter dated November 23, 2011, on behalf of your client, Bramati Marble & Granite, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis. The first stone sample is designated in your letter as “Verde Butterfly.” It is a piece of flat stone with a polished top surface. It is mottled greenish gray, gold and white with a few iridescent, white patches. The sample measures approximately 30.4 cm x 30.7 cm x 30.4 mm in thickness and is not beveled. The second stone sample is designated as “Ubatuba.” It is a piece of flat stone with a polished top surface. It is mottled dark gray, dark green gold and light gray with some iridescent, white patches. The sample measures approximately 30.4 cm x 30.5 cm x 27.0 mm in thickness and is not beveled. The last stone sample is designated as “Peacock Green/Green Dream.” It is a piece of flat stone with a polished top surface. It is mottled gray, gold and dark green with some iridescent, white patches. The sample measures approximately 30.4 cm x 30.8 cm x 30.7 mm in thickness and is not beveled. Analysis by our laboratory has determined that each stone sample is composed of non-agglomerated other stone. The applicable subheading for the three stones (Verde Butterfly, Ubatuba and Peacock Green/Green Dream) will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone…and articles thereof: other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6802.99.0060, HTSUS, which are products of Brazil, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division