N196595 January 10, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Jordan. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated December 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained for our files. Style KEW1 is a men’s long sleeve pullover constructed from 96% polyester and 4% spandex “Expedition Weight” double knit fabric. Style KEW1 has a self-fabric crew neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a heat seal logo on the lower left sleeve, and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. The applicable subheading for Style KEW1 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division