N196541 January 10, 2012 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated December 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 4J87, is referred to as a “women’s seamless thigh shaper” and is constructed of 90% nylon and 10% spandex knit fabric. The body supporting undergarment, which measures approximately 15” from the garment top to the leg openings, features a separately sewn in gusset crotch, and a hemmed top and leg openings. This garment provides substantial support and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle. The applicable subheading for style 4J87 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division