N195935 December 16, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Vinaii Vilay ATK Tactical Systems – Blackhawk 2100 S. Silverstone Way Meridian, ID 83642 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Cambodia Dear Mr. Vilay: In your letter dated November 30, 2011, on behalf of Alliant Techsystems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 82TJ00, is a men’s hip-length jacket composed mostly of a bonded fabric, with the outer layer composed of a flat knit 100% polyester fabric and the inner layer of a jersey knit 100% polyester fabric. This material comprises the front panels, a majority of the rear panel and the upper portions of the sleeves. The remainder of the shell has fabric inserts along the outer edges of the rear panel and along the lower rear portion of the sleeves, and is composed of a woven 94% nylon/6% spandex fabric. The bonded fabric has a polyurethane membrane in between that is visible in cross section. The jacket has a stand-up collar composed of a knit polyester brushed fabric on the inner surface, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, a zippered pocket on the left chest, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs that have a knit brushed fabric on the inner surface and a hemmed bottom that has a knit mesh fabric on the inner surface. A label with the “Blackhawk” “Warrior Wear” trademark and logo is on the lower portion of the left front panel. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division