N195657 December 27, 2011 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Valerie H. Holtrop Managing Member Worldwide Logistic Solutions, LLC 18 Golden Wheat Lane Wrightstown, WI 54180 RE: The tariff classification of a force sensor from Germany. Dear Ms. Holtrop: In your letter dated December 2, 2011, on behalf of Wittenstein Arena, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided. You describe your first item as a force sensor with or without an attached cable. The force sensor is a single or dual axis sensor which detects applied force. It connects into a device which leads to the control loading systems that simulate the forces a pilot exerts on the controls in fight simulators. Harmonized System Explanatory Note I-A-30 to 9031 includes; Load cells which convert changes in applied force (including weight) into proportional changes in voltage. These changes in voltage are generally detected by instruments for measuring, controlling, weighing, etc., and are expressed in the desired units. The applicable subheading for the force sensor with or without attached cable will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in HTSUS Chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 1.7%. Regarding the filter card, we are returning your request for a ruling on behalf of Wittenstein Arena, and any related samples, exhibits, etc. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the information described below: In itself, what does it do and how does it do it? What are its dimensions? What does it filter? Is it connected to the end of the cable coming from the force sensor? If not, where is it connected? If it will be incorporated into a larger device, what is it? What are each of its inputs and outputs? What is the “A2D card” you refer to? Is it part of an automatic data processor? Will the filter card be imported separately from any other components which it is used in conjunction with? Is it made specifically for use either with the force sensor described above or load cells in general? If so, what, if anything, physically distinguishes it from filter cards used for other purposes? If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division