N194416 December 20, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Kathleen Root OHL-International 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry pouch from China Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated November 16, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gucci America, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. The item you refer to as “Jewelry Gift box-1” is a jewelry pouch constructed of a polyester textile material. The pouch is primarily designed for the storage, protection, portability and organization of jewelry. It is of a kind normally given to the purchaser of jewelry at the point of sale. The pouch has one interior compartment with an open pocket on the back wall and a flap closure. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The pouch is packed within a paperboard retail box. It measures approximately 3” (W) x 3” (H). The applicable subheading for the jewelry pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division