N194415 December 12, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics Inc. DBA HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Vietnam. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated November 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 4021X is a pair of full fingered work gloves with a complete palm side composed of synthetic leather, which you refer to as Rima, made up of 60% nylon and 40% polyurethane non-woven fabric. The palm side of the gloves feature a layer of Superfabric®, which is comprised of a 43% polyester and 57% plastic woven fabric with a resin dot coating. The backside of the gloves feature a 100% polyester woven fabric liner. The gloves also feature Kevlar patches sewn onto the palm and the thumb and index finger crotch, fourchettes made of synthetic leather, side seams, a partially elasticized neoprene cuff, the HexArmor® name and logo located on the backside, a HexArmor® label sewn onto the backside cuff, capping along the bottom and PVC dots applied to the Rima which adds gripping ability. The back of the hand also features a spandex material which has TPR molds attached to it via a sonic welding process to provide the wearer with added impact protection. The applicable subheading for Style 4021X will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division