N194346 December 22, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Sandra Kobs Kohls Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated November 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your rulings will be returned to you. Style HB12362B is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyethylene (PE) textile material with vinyl trim. The tote bag is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects that would normally be carried in a travel bag such as clothing, books, sundry articles, or food. The interior of the bag has a textile lining, a zippered pocket on the back wall, and two open pockets on the front wall. There is a permanently attached textile sash interlaced through circular openings just below the top opening of the bag. The bag has two braided shoulder straps and a zipper closure at the top. It measures approximately 14” (W) at the bottom x 10” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style HB12362C is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 58.6% polypropylene (PP) and 41.4% polyester textile material with vinyl trim. The tote bag is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects that would normally be carried in a travel bag such as clothing, books, sundry articles, or food. The interior of the bag has a textile lining, a zippered pocket on the back wall, and two open pockets the front wall. There is a permanently attached textile sash interlaced through circular openings just below the top opening of the bag. The bag has two braided shoulder straps and a zipper closure at the top. It measures approximately 14” (W) at the bottom x 10.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division