N194035 December 14, 2011 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Hollie Blakeley Compliance Officer Galaxy Balloons, Inc. 11750 Berea Road Lakewood, Ohio 44107 RE: The tariff classification of novelty key rings from China Dear Ms. Blakeley: In your letter dated November 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as novelty key chains. The subject articles are available in 10 different styles. These styles include a baseball, basketball, football, golf ball, soccer ball, tennis ball, volleyball, hockey puck, heart and globe. A sample of style FMKC-SOCCER was submitted with your ruling request. Each article is composed of a split wire removable ring attached to a short chain. The chain and ring are iron plated with nickel. A polyurethane trinket is also attached to the chain. You stated that after importation, the trinkets on these key chains will likely be pad-imprinted with customer specific advertising. You suggested classification of the various key rings as toys in Chapter 95. The National Import Specialist that handles Chapter 95 indicated that the trinket does not impart the essential character. Therefore, the key ring is classifiable in Chapter 73. The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division