N193813 December 16, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020, 4202.12.2050, 4202.92.4500 Latoya Delph Global International Inc. 155-06 S. Conduit Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of vanity cases and a generic utility bag from China Dear Ms. Delph: In your letter dated November 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Interasian Resources Group, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Oh Lola! Marc Jacobs” is a vanity case constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to cosmetics, toiletries and other personal effects. The case is circular in shape with a metal zipper closure and a carrying handle at the top. The interior of the case is textile-lined with no additional features. It measures approximately 6.75” in diameter and 7.25” (H). The style you refer to as “Daisy Marc Jacobs” is a hard sided vanity case constructed of a paperboard base that is entirely covered on the outer surface with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to cosmetics, toiletries and other personal effects. The case is circular in shape with a metal zipper closure and a carrying handle at the top. The front exterior of the case has an appliqué of a daisy. The interior of the case is textile-lined with no additional features. It measures approximately 8” in diameter and 4” (H). Style 064146R1 is a hard sided vanity case constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to cosmetics, toiletries and other personal effects. The case is rectangular in shape with a flip-lid that secures with a magnetic closure. It has a carrying handle at the top. The interior of the case has a removable drawer and a textile-lined main storage area with no additional features. It measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 7” (D) x 7” (H). Style 112164OR15 is a generic utility bag constructed with an outer surface of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to miscellaneous articles. The case has an unlined storage area, a nylon zipper closure, and a carrying handle at the top. It measures approximately 9.25” (W) x 4.5” (D) x 7.25” (H). The applicable subheading for style “Daisy Marc Jacobs” and style 064146R1 will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style “Oh, Lola! Marc Jacobs” will be 4202.12.2050, HTSUS, which provides for in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics or of textile materials, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the generic utility bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division