N193795 November 28, 2011 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Aaron Cullen Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated November 14, 2011, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number 871633, Children’s Sun Hatz, is a bucket-style hat constructed of knitted 92% polyester and 8% spandex fabric. Its stitched brim measures approximately 2 ¾ inches in width. The hat has an adjustable hook and loop strap which allows it to be made tighter to accommodate smaller heads. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 871633 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division