N193284 December 9, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Curt Stewart BeKnown, LLC 13091 Ponds Spring Road Austin, TX 78728 RE: The tariff classification of a wine chilling device from China Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated November 4, 2011, on behalf of Hewy Wine Coolers, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter, identified as a “Corkcicle,” is marketed as a reusable wine chilling device that chills the beverage from inside the bottle to maintain a perfect drinking temperature. The device has a 16 inch icicle shaped body made of thermoplastic materials that is filled with carboxymethyl cellulose polymer and sealed with a cork top. Before use, the Corkcicle is placed in a freezer to chill. When it is placed in an open bottle of wine it will keep the wine chilled for approximately 45 minutes. The applicable subheading for the Corkcicle wine chilling device will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division