N193275 December 2, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Cambodia Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated November 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style V9353 is a “Champion” label woman’s jacket that is constructed from a 96% cotton 4% spandex French terry fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a high collar constructed of a 2-ply fabric with a drawstring tightener, long raglan sleeves with tight fitting ribbed knit cuffs, two front inset pockets at the waist area of the front panels, and a tight fitting ribbed knit bottom band. The jacket extends to below the hip area. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division