N193255 December 12, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Susie Milosevski Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East – M.C. 58A-1B Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of Hydrolyzed Whole Oats from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Milosevski: In your letter dated November 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Hydrolyzed Whole Oats, which is a component used in personal skin care products and cosmetics, is a mixture of parabens (butyl, ethyl, isobutyl, methyl, and propyl), hydrolyzed oats, and water. In your letter you suggest classification in Heading 1104, HTSUS. This heading generally includes cereals which have undergone simple milling operations and which have retained their identity as such milled goods. The instant product has undergone hydrolysis and combination with other substances, thereby exceeding the scope of heading 1104, HTSUS. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division