N193220 December 15, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.4500 Darren Yokopenic Home Shopping Network 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag, a drawstring bag, a garment bag, and a generic utility pouch from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated November 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples which you refer together as the “Samantha Brown 4-piece travel accessory kit.” It is comprised of a hanging toiletry bag, a drawstring bag, a garment bag and a generic utility pouch. Each piece is constructed of 100% polyester textile material except for the utility pouch, which is constructed of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. For tariff purposes, the accessory kit is not considered a set and each piece will be classified separately under its appropriate subheading. The hanging toiletry bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects and toiletry items during travel. The toiletry bag has a webbed carrying strap and a zipper closure along three sides. When the bag is unzipped, a portion of the front exterior becomes a flap where a metal hanger is attached. The underside of this flap has a clear zippered vinyl pocket, and the front side has a zippered pocket across the width. The interior of the toiletry bag has a storage area with a zippered vinyl pocket and an open vinyl pocket across the back wall. It measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 9” (H) x 3” (D) when closed. The drawstring bag has one storage area that is unlined and non-compartmentalized. The bag has a braided cord at the top which when pulled tight secures it closed and a webbed loop sewn into a seam at one end for hanging or carrying. The bag is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 20.5” (H). The garment bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for garments, such as suits, dresses, shirts, etc. The bag has a zipper at the center that runs down the entire length, a clear vinyl window, and an opening at the top through which a hanger can be placed. The outer side has a zippered pocket for miscellaneous items. The bag is foldable when not in use. It is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. It measures approximately 46” (L) x 22” (W) x 3.25” (D). The clear utility pouch is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to miscellaneous items during travel. The pouch has an unlined storage compartment, a loop at one end for carrying, and a nylon zipper closure. It measures approximately 9” (L) x 5” (W) x 2.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag, drawstring bag, and garment bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC utility pouch will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division