N193017 November 30, 2011 CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0307.29.0000 Mr. Austin S. Crain King & Prince Seafood Corporation 1 King & Prince Blvd. Brunswick, GA 31520 RE: The tariff classification of frozen scallops from Thailand. Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated November 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The goods in question are frozen, farm-raised scallops of the species Amusium pleuronectes, which, in our understanding, is synonymous with Pecten pleuronectes. In the production process, the scallops will first be shucked, washed and cleaned, then individually quick frozen (IQF) and water-glazed (10% glaze) for protection against dehydration. You state that the frozen scallops will be imported in clear 5-pound airtight bags. The applicable subheading for the above-described frozen scallops will be 0307.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine…: scallops, including queen scallops, of the genera Pecten, Chlamys or Placopecten: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division