N192861 November 30, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000 Mr. Francisco Gomez Jr. R.L. Jones 484 Tecate Road Tecate, CA 91980 RE: The tariff classification of molded connector parts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated November 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aero Electric Connectors, Incorporated. The items under consideration are identified as a Connector Pin Front, Item Number 3345-100-1335 and Connector Common Rear, Item Number 3145-100-1335. Samples of the individual items and a connector housing with similar items installed were provided with your ruling request. From the samples and information that you have provided, both items are identifiable as connector inserts constructed of epoxy molding compound. They are in the shape of a mini hockey puck measuring approximately ½ inch in diameter by ? inch thick and ? inch thick, respectively with 22 round holes for supporting individual contact pins or terminals. The connector inserts are designed to be inserted onto a round connector housing to position, retain, support and provide separation for the contact pins or terminal pins in the finished electrical connector. The applicable subheading for the Connector Pin Front, Item Number 3345-100-1335 and Connector Common Rear, Item Number 3145-100-1335 will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division