N192501 December 8, 2011 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.1000, 4202.99.9000 Nicholas D’Andrea Mallory Alexander International Logistics, LCC 777 Sunrise Highway Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of pen presentation cases from China Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your letter dated November 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bic Graphic, USA. Your samples will be returned to you. Style WW10 is a two-piece rectangular pen presentation case constructed of a paperboard base that is covered on the outer surface with paper. The case has a removable lid with a ribbon and a bow. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to a pen subsequent to its initial use. The interior has a flocked insert fitted with a removable textile pillow. The case is of the kind normally given to the consumer at the point of purchase. It is suitable for long-term use and measures approximately 8.5” (L) x 5” (W) x 1.5” (D). The case is imported with a cardboard sleeve. Style WW21 is a two-piece rectangular pen presentation case constructed of a paperboard base that is covered on the outer surface with paper. It has a removable lid with a clear plastic window. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to a pen subsequent to its initial use. The interior has a flocked insert that is fitted to hold two pens. The case is of the kind normally given to the consumer at the point of purchase. It is suitable for long-term use and measures approximately 7” (L) x 2.25” (W) x 1” (D). The case is imported with a cardboard sleeve. Style WW8 is a two-piece rectangular pen presentation case constructed of a paperboard base that is covered on the outer surface with paper. The case has a removable lid with a ribbon and a bow. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to a pen subsequent to its initial use. The interior has a removable pillow with a ribbon sash to keep the pen in place. The case is of the kind normally given to the consumer at the point of purchase. It is suitable for long-term use and measures approximately 7” (L) x 2” (W) x 1” (D). The case is imported with a cardboard sleeve. Style WW30 is a hinged rectangular pen presentation case constructed of a plastic base that is covered on the outer surface with paper. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to a pen subsequent to its initial use. The interior has a removable pillow with a sash to keep the pen in place. The case is of the kind normally given to the consumer at the point of purchase. It is suitable for long-term use and measures approximately 7” (L) x 2.5” (W) x 1.75” (D). The case is imported with a cardboard sleeve. Style PB2 is a hinged rectangular pen presentation case constructed of a plastic base that is covered on the outer surface with paper. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, and organization to a pen subsequent to its initial use. The interior has a removable pillow with a sash to keep the pen in place. The case is of the kind normally given to the consumer at the point of purchase. It is suitable for long-term use and measures approximately 7” (L) x 3.5” (W) x 1.75” (D). The case comes is imported with a cardboard sleeve. The applicable subheading for styles WW8, WW10, and WW21 will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles WW30 and PB2 will be 4202.99.1000, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, other, of materials (other than leather, composition leather, sheeting of plastic, textile materials, vulcanized fiber or paperboard) wholly or mainly covered with paper, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division