N192277 November 21, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. David Happe Blaze Your Own Path, Inc. 7760 France Avenue South 11th Floor, Suite 1109 Minneapolis, MN 55435 RE: The tariff classification of a clip-on book light from China. Dear Mr. Happe: In your letter dated November 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is the Multi Use Light, Item Number BL-21. From the information that you have provided, the BL-21 is a clip-on light principally designed for use as a book light and may be used as a pocket light or desktop light. It consists of a rectangular plastic housing measuring approximately 3½ inches long by 2 inches wide and is approximately ? inch thick with a built-in clip. A small tubular flexible neck with a circular top lamp head is recessed and hinged within one side of the housing. The lamp head can be extended and adjusted to direct light where it is needed. This light is powered by two “AAA” size batteries and has a push-button on/off switch mounted in the housing. The applicable subheading for the Multi Use Light, Item Number BL-21 will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division