N192216 December 7, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Jeff Cross All-Pack Express 2720 Airport Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Cross: In your letter dated November 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Top Value Inc. As requested your sample is being returned. Style GK11-H029 is a men’s jacket constructed from 59% cotton, 41% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style GK11-H029 has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, screen printed patches on the left chest and the back panel, two pouch pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style GK11-H029 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other that those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty rate is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division